10.04.2011

weekend classes!

yep. even on the holiday!! it's a great time to cozy up and knit. i want to show you what we've got going on...
here's what we're knitting on saturday!


pattern: marian by Jane Richmond.
class: saturday, october 8th, 9:30-12:30pm
you should know the basics of knitting to do this class... but this is very suitable for a beginner. it's a great project, and perfect for the cozy holidays. i looove this cowl. it's so squishy and warm.

and here's what we're gonna knit on monday!!


pattern: rae by Jane Richmond
class: monday, october 10th, 10am-1pm
this is also very suited to the beginner knitter. i know you all know about this one... haha. i wear this scarf every day! with a luxurious yarn, you will loooove having it wrapped around your neck.
these classes are a great start on gift-giving for the holidays... or even on your fall and winter wardrobe!
it's a great opportunity to meet fellow knitters, and just to sit and create together.




yep! it's all about jane this weekend! she's just a fantastic designer based out of vancouver island! i feel so privilaged to call her friend. i promise you'll love these patterns! these classes will be great!
wanna sign up? call the cloth castle.  all of the info is there, as well as all of the supplies that you'll need. bonus, your materials are all 20% off! 
so come on by! i'd love to knit with you this weekend!

how is your week going so far? for you canadians.. are you busy preparing your big thanksgiving meal? even though it might just be our little family, we're still gonna have a thanksgiving feast! i looove my stuffing! who's with me? i know i know, it's only tuesday... but it will be here before you know it! what are you up to? are you a fan of jane richmond's patterns? what are your faves? i'd love to hear about it!!

1 comment:

  1. Hooray! You are going to rock these classes Becca!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...